What is Transporting an Open Container Charges in Wagoner County
[…] Upon stopping the man, they discovered an open container of liquor in a backpack on the floorboard.  Although the man will likely face DUI charges, he is also facing charges on transporting an open container.  Open container laws are far-reaching in Oklahoma.  This article will explain those nuances in detail.

Oklahoma Laws: Transporting Open Container

Oklahoma has two separate, but intertwining statutes regarding transporting open containers in the State.  The first is Title 21 § 1220:

“…it shall be unlawful for any operator to knowingly transport or for any passenger to possess in any moving vehicle upon a public highway, street or alley any intoxicating beverage or low-point beer,….except in the original container which shall not have been opened and from which the original cap or seal shall not have been removed….”

 This statute does provide an exception to anyone driving a limousine or bus.  However the container must be out of reach of the driver and the driver must not partake.  Title 37 §537(A)7 is the second Oklahoma Statute.  This reiterates most of Title 21’s though: